Stay informed:
Find us on Facebook
3 Day Festival Pass ($50.00)
Admit one for the entire film festival for all three days. Includes Screening & After Party on Friday.
[Excludes VIP Reception on Friday and After Party on Saturday]
PLEASE NOTE THAT SEATS ARE NOT GUARANTEED WITH A FESTIVAL PASS. PLEASE BE IN YOUR SEAT 10 MINS BEFORE THE SCREENING.
Buy the Pass
VIP OPENING RECEPTION & SCREENING ($50.00)
Walk the red carpet with film-makers, industry professionals and local leaders and join us at the VIP reception, the opening feature screening and the After-Party. 1 drink ticket per pass. Pass admits one.
Dress Code: Dressy/Black tie optional
Buy the Pass
Opening Feature & After Party - Friday ($15.00)
Admit one for the Opening Feature Screening, Q&A session with film makers and the After Party.
Dress Code: Dressy/Black tie optional
Buy the Pass
Day Pass - Saturday ($25.00)
Admit one to all films and events on Saturday.
[Excludes After Party on Saturday]
PLEASE NOTE THAT SEATS ARE NOT GUARANTEED WITH A DAY PASS. PLEASE BE IN YOUR SEAT 10 MINS BEFORE THE SCREENING.
Buy the Pass
Day Pass - Sunday ($15.00)
Admit one to all films and events on Sunday.
PLEASE NOTE THAT SEATS ARE NOT GUARANTEED WITH A DAY PASS. PLEASE BE IN YOUR SEAT 10 MINS BEFORE THE SCREENING.
Buy the Pass
Individual Films ($10.00)
Please click on "Buy Tickets" to purchase tickets for individual shows.
Depending on availability, tickets for individual films will also be sold at Channelside Cinemas before the screening.
Student & Military Discounts
Discounted passes and tickets will be available at the gate.
All films will be screened at Channelside Cinemas, Tampa.
[Map]
Parking at the Channelside Garage available for 50c(upto 4hrs). Please have your Chip Coin validated at Channelside Cinemas.
Please note that this schedule may be subject to changes. The latest information will be available on this page.
22nd January 2010, Friday
06:00 pm - 07:00 pm Red Carpet. VIP Reception. Film festival opens with Film makers & Guests.
07:00 pm - 07:30 pm Formal inauguration and remarks at VIP Reception.
Introduction of "7 Days in Slow Motion" by Film makers.
07:30 pm - 09:15 pm
7 Days in Slow Motion
Director:
Umakanth Thumrugoti
Cast:
Teja, Kunal Sharma, Shiva Varma, Rajeshwari Sacdev, Ayesha Jaleel, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
100 mins.
Buy Tickets
09:15 pm - 09:40 pm Question & Answer session with the makers of "7 Days in Slow Motion".
10:00 pm - 12:00 am After Party and Reception at Dolce Vita Lounge at Channelside Cinemas
Live Performance by Melody Makers of Tampa Bay and DJ.
23rd January 2010, Saturday
10:45 am
Pazhassi Raja
Director:
T. Hariharan
Cast:
Mammootty, Sarath Kumar, Thilakan, Suresh Krishna, Manoj K Jayan, Kaniha, Padmapriya, etc
Language:
Malayalam (NO SUBTITLES).
Running Time:
195 mins.
Buy Tickets
12:00 pm Singing performance by Bhavna Jadonath & Group.
12:30 pm
7 Days in Slow Motion
Director:
Umakanth Thumrugoti
Cast:
Teja, Kunal Sharma, Shiva Varma, Rajeshwari Sacdev, Ayesha Jaleel, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
100 mins.
Ismael
Director:
Ambarish Manepalli
Running Time:
9 mins.
Language:
English/Hindi (Subtitled).

Buy Tickets
01:00 pm Singing performance by Bhavna Jadonath & Group.
02:00 pm Bhangra Performance.
02:30 pm
Anything for you
Anything For You
Director Anand Alagappan attending.
Director:
Anand Alagappan
Cast:
Sam Ghosh, Julie Fine, Pooja Kumar, Aaron Mathias, etc
Running Time:
90 mins.
Language:
English (Subtitled).
Kissing Miss Jones
Kissing Miss Jones [short film precedes feature]
Director Chandra Pemmaraju and Actor Lavrenti Lopes attending.
Director:
Chandra Pemmaraju.
Cast:
Lavrenti Lopes, Khushboo Shah, Christopher Peuler, Meredith Dillard, Julie Donahue, Kyle Donahue, etc
Running Time:
23 mins.
Language:
English.
Buy Tickets
02:45 pm Fusion Dance Program.
03:00 pm
Kanchivaram
Director:
Priyadarshan
Cast:
Prakash Raj, Shriya Reddy, Shammu, Geetha Vijayan, etc
Language:
Tamil (with subtitles).
Running Time:
117 mins.
Buy Tickets
04:00 pm Fusion Dance by USF Student Group.
04:45 pm Performance by Karan and Divya (Jai ho).
05:00 pm
Red, White & Brown
Red, White & Brown
Presented by Russell Peters in person.
Recorded Performance of
Russell Peters
Language:
English.
Running Time:
78 mins.
FREE ENTRY FOR PASS HOLDERS ONLY
(Festival Pass or any Day Pass).
06:00 pm
When art meets business
When Art Meets Business
Filmmaking and Finance in the Global Market.
Panel:
Lindsey Guthrie, Lawrence Haber, Tom Garrett, Prashant Shah.
Location: Dolce Vita Lounge(Channelside Cinemas)
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
06:00 pm
Little Zizou
Director:
Sooni Taraporevala
Cast:
Boman Irani, Sohrab Ardeshir, Zenobia Shroff, Shernaz Patel, Imaad Shah, John Abraham, etc
Running Time:
101 mins.
Language:
English, some Hindi/Gujarati (with subtitles).
Kavi
Writer/Producer/Director:
Gregg Helvey
Cast:
Sagar Salunke, Ulhas Tayade, Rajesh Kumar, Madhavi Juvekar, Debu Bhattacharya, Rishi Raj Singh, Mukesh Barahti, etc
Running Time:
19 mins.
Language:
Hindi (with subtitles)
Buy Tickets
07:00 pm
Tahaan
Director:
Santosh Sivan
Cast:
Purav Bhandare, Anupam Kher, Sarika, Rahul Bose, Victor Banerjee, Rahul Khanna, etc
Language:
Hindi (with subtitles)
Running Time:
105 mins
Buy Tickets
09:00 pm
Amal
Amal
Producer David Miller attending.
Director:
Richie Mehta
Cast:
Rupinder Nagra, Naseeruddin Shah, Seema Biswas, Koel Purie, Roshan Seth, Vik Sahay, etc
Running Time:
101 mins.
Language:
Hindi (with subtitles).
Sukrit's Sundays
Director:
Vasant Nath
Running Time:
8 mins.
Language:
Silent film.
Buy Tickets
09:15 pm
Music Video Segment
Programmed & Hosted by
Deejay Ra(Raoul Juneja)
Language:
English
Running Time:
60 mins
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL.
10:00 pm - 03:00 am After party at Gallagher's Steak House at Channelside with a live performance by R&B songstress Prita Chhabra.
24th January 2010, Sunday
12:00 pm
Chath
Chath
Directors Hyder Bilgrami & Tirthankar Das attending.
Director:
Hyder Bilgrami & Tirthankar Das 
Cast:
Sanjay Malhotra, Liyakat Khan, Charu Gupta, etc
Language:
Hindi (with subtitles).
Running Time:
97 mins
This film is intended for mature audiences only.

Kissing Miss Jones
Kissing Miss Jones [short film precedes feature]
Director Chandra Pemmaraju and Actor Lavrenti Lopes attending.
Director:
Chandra Pemmaraju.
Cast:
Lavrenti Lopes, Khushboo Shah, Christopher Peuler, Meredith Dillard, Julie Donahue, Kyle Donahue, etc
Running Time:
23 mins.
Language:
English.
Buy Tickets
12:00 pm
Wake Up Sid
Director:
Ayan Mukherjee
Cast:
Ranbir Kapoor, Konkona Sen Sharma, Namit Das, Rahul Khanna, Anupam Kher, Kainaz Motivala, Supriya Pathak, Kashmira Shah, etc
Language:
Hindi (with subtitles).
Running Time:
138 mins
Buy Tickets
02:30 pm
Bollywood
The Magic & Music of Bollywood
A special presentation by Kanniks Kannikeswaran from Center of India Studies, University of South Florida.

Location: Dolce Vita Lounge(Channelside Cinemas)
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
02:30 pm
The Salt Stories
Direction/Story/Producer:
Lalit Vachani
Crew:
Mrinal Desai, Anita Kushwaha, Lalit Vachani, Menno Boerema, etc
Running Time:
84 mins.
Language:
Hindi, Gujarati & English (with subtitles)
Ismael
Director:
Ambarish Manepalli
Running Time:
9 mins.
Language:
English/Hindi (Subtitled).
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
02:50 pm
Gulabi Talkies
Director:
Girish Kasaravalli
Cast:
Umashree, K.G. Krishna Murthy, M.D. Pallavi, Poornima Mohan, Ashok Sandip etc
Language:
Kannada (with subtitles)
Running Time:
122 mins
Buy Tickets
05:00 pm
Ghabricha Paus
Director:
Satish Manwar
Cast:
Girish Kulkarni, Sonali Kulkarni, Jyoti Subhash, Veena Jamkar, Ammanul Attar, etc
Running Time:
100 mins.
Language:
Marathi (with subtitles).
Kavi
Writer/Producer/Director:
Gregg Helvey
Cast:
Sagar Salunke, Ulhas Tayade, Rajesh Kumar, Madhavi Juvekar, Debu Bhattacharya, Rishi Raj Singh, Mukesh Barahti, etc
Running Time:
19 mins.
Language:
Hindi (with subtitles)
Buy Tickets
05:30 pm
Bombay Summer
Bombay Summer [closing feature]
Director Joseph Varghese attending.
Director:
Joseph Mathew Varghese
Cast:
Tannishtha Chatterjee, Jatin Goswami, Samrat Chakrabarti, Gaurav Dwivedi, etc
Running Time:
105 mins.
Language:
English/Hindi (with subtitles)
Buy Tickets
07:15 pm Question & Answer session with director Joseph Varghese.
07:30 pm Film festival closes.
HCI ZDIWestinKhaasbaat
TundureeMeena Jain MD
IIFF is presented to you by
The Indo-US Chamber of Commerce
Indo-US Chamber of Commerce