Find us on
film & event schedule
All films will be screened at Channelside Cinemas, Tampa. 
Please note that this schedule is subject to changes and reflects the latest updates.
Parking at the Channelside garage is available for 50c(upto 4hrs). Please have your chip coin validated at Channelside Cinemas.
Purchase passes and tickets
18th February 2011, Friday
06:30 pm Red Carpet, VIP Reception & Drinks. Film festival opens with Film makers & Guests.
08:00 pm Formal inauguration and remarks at VIP Reception.
Introduction of "ASHES" by Film makers.
08:15 pm
Ashes
ASHES Opening Feature
Ajay Naidu, Nina Spensley, Samrat Chakrabarti & Reena Shah attending.
Director:
Ajay Naidu
Producer(s):
Nina Spensley, Heather Burns, etc
Cast:
Heather Burns, Ajay Naidu, Piper Perabo, Faran Tahir, Samrat Chakrabarti, Reena Shah, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
77 mins
09:30 pm Question & Answer session with the makers of "ASHES".
09:45 pm Dinner & After-party. Dolce Vita Lounge at Channelside Cinemas.
19th February 2011, Saturday
12:00 pm
Huppa Huiyya
HUPPA HUIYYA Marathi Feature
Director:
Anil Surve
Producer(s):
Amar Kakkad, Pushpa Kakkad, Sachin Kakkad, etc
Cast:
Mohan Joshi, Usha Nadkarni, Ganesh Yadav, Mangesh Desai, Maansi Mangikar, Vaibhav Mangale, Kushal Badrike, Nilesh Divekar, Poonam Jadhav, etc
Language:
Marathi (Subtitled).
Running Time:
120 mins
12:30 pm
Prasthanam
Director:
Deva Katta
Producer(s):
Ravi Vallabhaneni & Vijay Krishna Lingamaneni.
Cast:
Sharvanand, Ruby Parihar, Sai Kumar, Vennela Kishore, Sundeep Kishan, etc
Language:
Telugu (Subtitled).
Running Time:
152 mins
02:20 pm
I am...
I AM...Short Films Segment 1
Director Ramesh Devu attending.
Director:
Ramesh Devu
Producer(s):
Karen Dea
Cast/Crew:
Scott Mccabe, Wendy Nguyen, Bert Van Aalsburg, etc
Language:
Silent Film.
Running Time:
14 mins

WORLD PREMIERE

Topi
Director, Writer & Animator:
Arjun Rihan
Producer(s):
Arjun Rihan
Cast/Crew:
Sarah Zerina Usmen, Ludwig Goransson, Sunil Rihan, Mala Rihan, Gurushish Dhupar, Naila Azad, Subash Kundanmal, etc
Language:
Hindi (Subtitled).
Running Time:
6 mins
Fresh Arrangement
FRESH ARRANGEMENT
Director Monical Bassi and cast attending.
Director:
Monica Bassi
Producer(s):
Monica Bassi & Jeremiah Jett
Cast/Crew:
Monica Bassi, Amit Lamba, Jeremiah Jett, Sujatha Chetty, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
15 mins

LOCAL SELECTION / WORLD PREMIERE

The Eclipse of Taregna
Director:
Rakesh Chaudhary
Producer(s):
Rakesh Chaudhary
Cast/Crew:
Surendra Rajan, Purav Bhandare, Geetika Tyagi, Saagar Kale, Ashutosh Warang, Jimmy Peters, Sachin Tawde, etc
Language:
Hindi (Subtitled).
Running Time:
21 mins

NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

Fatakra
FATAKRA
Director Soham Mehta and Actor Samrat Chakrabarti attending.
Director:
Soham Mehta
Producer(s):
Ninaad Vaidya
Cast/Crew:
Samrat Chakrabarti, Meena Serendib, Ritik Goyal, Raj Vats, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
19 mins

U.S. PREMIERE

Question & Answer session with film-makers.
03:00 pm
BOLLYWOOD DANCE WORKSHOP
A workshop on Bollywood dance choreography Jayshree Srikanth.
Location: Channelside Courtyard Stage
Running Time:
90 mins (Approx)
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
03:30 pm
Shakti Pirakkudhu
Director:
Usha Rajeswari
Producer(s):
Tara Thiagarajan
Cast:
Devadarshini, Sashi, Sampatth, Vishalini, Soori, Manaswini, T.K. Kala, Malar, Satyasree, Dr. S. Raghuraman, Madurai Annakamatchi, etc
Language:
Tamil (Subtitled).
Running Time:
110 mins

NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

04:30 pm
HOME IS WHERE THE ART IS
A discussion on being a south asian artist and filmmaker in today's world.
Presented by:
Samrat Chakrabarti & Ajay Naidu.
Location: Dolce Vita Lounge(Channelside Cinemas)
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
04:40 pm
I met with an accident
Director:
Trevor Ward
Cast:
Benedict Das, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
93 mins
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
05:00 pm Ethnic performances and entertainment in the Channelside courtyard.
06:00 pm
Life! Camera, Action..
Director:
Rohit Gupta
Cast:
Dipti Mehta, Shaheed K. Woods, Noor Naghmi, etc
Language:
Hindi, Punjabi & English (Subtitled)
Running Time:
90 mins
06:40 pm
Udaan
Director:
Vikramaditya Motwane
Producer(s):
Anurag Kahsyap, Ronnie Screwvala, Sanjay Singh, etc
Cast:
Ronit Roy, Ram Kapoor, Rajat Barmecha, Manjot Singh, etc
Language:
Hindi (Subtitled)
Running Time:
136 mins
08:00 pm
I am Kalam
Director:
Nila Madhab Panda
Producer(s):
Smile Foundation
Cast:
Harsh Mayar, Hussan Saad, Gulshan Grover, Beatrice Ordeix, etc
Language:
Hindi (Subtitled).
Running Time:
87 mins
09:15 pm
Visible Bra Straps
Director:
Ajitesh Sharma
Producer(s):
Ajitesh Sharma
Cast:
Petra Khruz & Reeth Mazumder
Language:
English.
Running Time:
44 mins

WORLD PREMIERE

This film contains some nudity and may not be suitable for all audiences.
10:00 pm - 3:00 am
Official After Party This IIFF endorsed event is promoted by the D-10 Society of Tampa Bay and hosted by Pied Piper Productions.
Location:
601 South Harbour Island Blvd, Tampa.
Contact Details:

For VIP Table/Cabana reservations:
813-474-1735
Directions to Venue:
813-277-0112
All other inquiries:
731-GoToD10 (731-468-6310)
Please note that this off-site party has a cover charge and is not part of the Festival Pass.
20th February 2011, Sunday
12:00 pm
Dhobi Ghat
Director:
Kiran Rao
Producer(s):
Aamir Khan & Kiran Rao
Cast:
Aamir Khan, Prateik Babbar, Monica Dogra, etc
Language:
Hindi (Subtitled).
Running Time:
95 mins
12:30 pm
A Journey in my mother's footsteps
A JOURNEY IN MY MOTHER'S FOOTSTEPS (Documentary)
Director Dina Rosenmeier attending.
Director/Producer:
Dina Rosenmeier
Cast/Crew:
Dina Rosenmeier, Jessie Rosenmeier, Joern Rosenmeier, Mohinder Singh, Nergis Udwadia, Shaila Samuel, Viji Iyengar, etc
Language:
English, Hindi & Danish.
Running Time:
77 mins

WORLD PREMIERE

FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
Question & Answer session with film-makers.
01:00 pm
BOLLYWOOD DANCE WORKSHOP
A workshop on Bollywood dance choreography by Jayshree Srikanth.
Location: Channelside Courtyard Stage
Running Time:
60 mins (Approx)
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
02:00 pm
Cocktail
COCKTAIL Malayalam Feature
Director:
Arun Kumar
Producer(s):
Milan Jaleel
Cast:
Jayasurya, Anoop Menon, Samvrutha Sunil, Fahad Fazil, Innocent Mamukkoya, etc
Language:
Malayalam (Subtitled).
Running Time:
135 mins
02:15 pm
Dams - The lethal water bombs.
DAMS - THE LETHAL WATER BOMBS Short Films Segment 2
(Documentary)
Director:
Sohan Roy
Producer(s):
Shyam Kurup
Cast/Crew:
Vijo Alex, Tony Kurian, Vipin Viswan, Saj Mathews, Rajesh Nair
Language:
English (Subtitled).
Running Time:
19 mins

NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

Still Voices
Director:
Tamal Sen
Producer(s):
Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute (S.R.F.T.I)
Cast:
Gaurav Dwivedi, Paru Gambhir, Kaushik Ghosh, Shahidur Rahaman, Prasenjit Ghosh, Sudipto Shankar Roy, etc
Language:
Hindi/English (Subtitled).
Running Time:
25 mins

SOUTH EAST U.S. PREMIERE

You can't curry love
Director:
Reid Waterer
Producer(s):
Reid Waterer
Cast/Crew:
Ashwin Gore, Russell Reynolds, Rajan Velu, Rakshak Sahni, Upasana Beharee, William Vega, Frederic Chaignat, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
23 mins
Nerd of the ring
Director:
Gowtham Bachina
Producer(s):
Gowtham Bachina, CJ Schmidt & Stephen Voccola
Cast/Crew:
Charles Marina, Michael Kuya, Zuri Bella, John Phillips, Saladin Florence, Corey Richards, Madaline Berube, Tilly, Trevor Teichmann, Aaron Philips, Kole, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
21 mins

WORLD PREMIERE

Soy Milk
Writer/Director:
Veeran Naran
Producer(s):
Veeran Naran & Lester Francois
Cast/Crew:
Djon Alexander, Mark Silveira, Lisa Emanuel, Stefan Duscio, Nathalie Resciniti, Michael Latham, Juliet Hill, David Balaban, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
7 mins.
Esha
ESHA
Director Reza Dahya and actor Albina Nahar attending.
Director:
Reza Dahya
Producer(s):
Shaffin Haji
Cast/Crew:
Albina Nahar, Adam Sidawi, Albina Nahar, Ashton Bishop, Chantal Hazineh, Christopher Lee Grant, Adam Crosby, eStc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
14 mins.

WORLD PREMIERE

A girl like you with a boy like me
A GIRL LIKE YOU WITH A BOY LIKE ME
Actor James Rana attending.
Director:
Ruben Amar
Producer(s):
Jamin O'Brien, Thibaut Rigeot & Ruben Amar
Cast/Crew:
James Rana, Frank X, Allison Carter Thomas, Joan Chemla, Rick Adamson, Ryan Samul, Jennifer Lilly, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
12 mins
Question & Answer session with film-makers.
03:00 pm
BOLLYWOOD DANCE WORKSHOP
A workshop on Bollywood dance choreography by Jayshree Srikanth.
Location: Channelside Courtyard Stage
Running Time:
60 mins (Approx)
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
04:45 pm
Shukno Lanka
Director:
Gaurav Pandey.
Producer(s):
Mumbai Mantra Media Limited
Cast:
Mithun Chakraborty, Debashree Roy, Sabyasachi Chakraborty, Emma Brown Garett, Angana Bose, Saheb Chatterjee, Nandinii Chaterjee, Arindam Sil, Chattrapati Dutta, Suman De, Late Kunal Mitra, etc
Language:
Bengali (Subtitled).
Running Time:
110 mins
05:00 pm Ethnic performances and entertainment in the Channelside courtyard.
05:00 pm
Blood and Curry
Director:
Atul Sharma
Producer(s):
Barry Atkinson and Atul Sharma
Cast:
Atul Sharma, Angie Light, Raghu Bhagat, Dhara Mehta, Sathya Jesudason, Abhi Trivedi, Fagun Thakrar, Ilona Maitra, Nicole Layson, Parminder Sidhu, Robbie Rosario, Robert P. Campbell, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
88 mins.

WORLD PREMIERE

06:00 pm
Music Video Segment
Programmed & Hosted by
Deejay Ra(Raoul Juneja)
Language:
English
Running Time:
60 mins
FREE ENTRY FOR ALL
07:00 pm Introduction of "LIFE GOES ON" by film-makers.
07:10 pm
Life Goes On
LIFE GOES ON Closing Feature
Director Sangeeta Datta attending.
Director:
Sangeeta Datta
Producer(s):
SD Films LLP
Cast:
Sharmila Tagore, Girish Karnad, Om Puri, Soha Ali Khan, Rez Kempton, Neerja Naik, Christopher Hatherall, Mukulika Banerjee, Misha Crosby, Tom Reed, etc
Language:
English.
Running Time:
120 mins
09:15 pm Question & Answer session with the makers of "LIFE GOES ON".
09:30 pm Closing Remarks.
09:45 pm Dinner. Dolce Vita Lounge at Channelside Cinemas.
Indo-US Logo